Privacy Policy


BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

RESPECTING YOUR INTERNET PRIVACY - Your right to privacy is important to BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD.

If you visit an area of the BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD website to which you are not required to log on in order to read, browse or download information, BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD's allocated web server systems may record the date and time of your visit, the pages visited and any information downloaded. BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD's systems will not record any information that would identify you personally without your consent.

Other than the aforementioned, BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD only collects information that you voluntarily submit. At present our website is not configured to enable you to submit information, other than via email.
To facilitate our efficient use of your information, and to provide you with the best services and/or opportunities, it may sometimes be necessary for BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD to disclose your information to third parties. However, this disclosure will only occur in the following circumstances:

  • To our Employees, Contractors and Agents
    From time to time we may engage or employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include administrative functions associated with BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD's business activities. Such parties will have access to only that personal information required by them to perform their functions, and may not use such information for any other purposes.

  • Where required by Law
    In certain circumstances we may be required by law to disclose your personal information, for example, where disclosure is ordered by a Court, or subpoenaed in relation to third party litigation. We also reserve the right to choose to disclose your information to law enforcement agencies in circumstances described in the National Privacy Principles and other applicable laws and regulations, including for the purpose of investigating alleged contraventions of the law.

  • With your Consent
    Other than as outlined above, we will endeavour to provide you with notice (which may occur via your nominated email) when we wish to provide personal information about you to third parties, and provide you with the opportunity to choose not to share that information.

By visiting this site you are agreeing with and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Should you not agree with this Privacy Policy you should cease using the website immediately.

COOKIES
BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD uses "cookies" to enable its website to interact with your browser, so as to provide you with better service and a more effective website. "Cookies" are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are used to maintain session information between your browser and BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD's application, and are required for BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD's application to operate. The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites, although most browsers give you the option of turning them off.

CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD recognises that information related to you is highly personal and sensitive. You may choose to send or store personal information with BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD. This could include business details sent directly via email to BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD. These services are optional. BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD will not sell, trade, rent, lend or give your personal information to others without your authorization.

OFF SITE LINKS
BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD may provide links to other sites. BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites. Your activity on those sites is covered by the privacy policies on those sites.

BOS SYSTEMS PTY LTD is not responsible for removing information from third-party lists.

HOW SECURE IS YOUR INFORMATION?
Unfortunately, no server on the internet or any data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Despite best efforts to keep the server and transmissions to and from the server secure, we are unable to absolutely guarantee security and there will always be a risk of unauthorised access to your information. Although we will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to such information.

CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us via our website.